Speaker Rendon Announces Assembly Leadership and Committee Assignments - Asm. Friedman Becomes Chair of Assembly Natural Resources

Wednesday, January 2, 2019

SACRAMENTO — Assembly Speaker Anthony Rendon (D-Lakewood) today announced assignments for the membership of Assembly leadership positions and standing committees for the 2019-2020 legislative session.

Speaker pro Tempore: Assemblymember Kevin Mullin
Assistant Speaker pro Tempore: Assemblymember Rebecca Bauer-Kahan
Majority Leader: Assemblymember Ian Calderon
Assistant Majority Leader: Assemblymember Rob Bonta
Assistant Majority Leader for Policy and Research: Assemblymember Al Muratsuchi
Majority Whip: Assemblymember Todd Gloria
Assistant Majority Whip: Assemblymember Tasha Boerner Horvath
Assistant Majority Whip: Assemblymember Jesse Gabriel
Democratic Caucus Chair: Assemblymember Mike Gipson

Accountability and Administrative Review

Assemblymember Cottie Petrie-Norris, Chair
Assemblymember Jim Patterson, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Autumn Burke
Assemblymember Tom Lackey
Assemblymember Jose Medina
Assemblymember Sharon Quirk-Silva
Assemblymember Christy Smith

Aging and Long-Term Care

Assemblymember Adrin Nazarian, Chair
Assemblymember Randy Voepel, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Tasha Boerner Horvath
Assemblymember Ash Kalra
Assemblymember Tom Lackey
Assemblymember Eloise Reyes
Assemblymember Blanca Rubio

Agriculture

Assemblymember Susan Eggman, Chair
Assemblymember Devon Mathis, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Cecilia Aguiar-Curry
Assemblymember Jordan Cunningham
Assemblymember Heath Flora
Assemblymember Adam Gray
Assemblymember Jacqui Irwin
Assemblymember Reginald Jones-Sawyer
Assemblymember Marc Levine
Assemblymember Robert Rivas
Assemblymember Rudy Salas

Appropriations

Assemblymember Lorena Gonzalez, Chair
Assemblymember Frank Bigelow, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Richard Bloom
Assemblymember Rob Bonta
Assemblymember Bill Brough
Assemblymember Ian Calderon
Assemblymember Wendy Carrillo
Assemblymember Ed Chau
Assemblymember Tyler Diep
Assemblymember Susan Eggman
Assemblymember Vince Fong
Assemblymember Jesse Gabriel
Assemblymember Eduardo Garcia
Assemblymember Jay Obernolte
Assemblymember Cottie Petrie-Norris
Assemblymember Bill Quirk
Assemblymember Robert Rivas

Arts, Entertainment, Sports, Tourism, and Internet Media

Assemblymember Kansen Chu, Chair
Assemblymember Tyler Diep, Vice Chair
Assemblymember David Chiu
Assemblymember Steven Choi
Assemblymember Laura Friedman
Assemblymember Sydney Kamlager-Dove
Assemblymember Adrin Nazarian

Banking and Finance

Assemblymember Monique Limón, Chair
Assemblymember Phillip Chen, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Rebecca Bauer-Kahan
Assemblymember Autumn Burke
Assemblymember Sabrina Cervantes
Assemblymember Steven Choi
Assemblymember Jesse Gabriel
Assemblymember Timothy Grayson
Assemblymember Melissa Melendez
Assemblymember Mark Stone
Assemblymember Shirley Weber
Assemblymember Buffy Wicks

Budget

Assemblymember Phil Ting, Chair
Assemblymember Jay Obernolte, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Joaquin Arambula
Assemblymember Richard Bloom
Assemblymember Bill Brough
Assemblymember David Chiu
Assemblymember Jim Cooper
Assemblymember Vince Fong
Assemblymember Jim Frazier
Assemblymember James Gallagher
Assemblymember Cristina Garcia
Assemblymember Reginald Jones-Sawyer
Assemblymember Tom Lackey
Assemblymember Monique Limón
Assemblymember Brian Maienschein
Assemblymember Devon Mathis
Assemblymember Kevin McCarty
Assemblymember Jose Medina
Assemblymember Melissa Melendez
Assemblymember Kevin Mullin
Assemblymember Al Muratsuchi
Assemblymember Adrin Nazarian
Assemblymember Patrick O’Donnell
Assemblymember Jim Patterson
Assemblymember James Ramos
Assemblymember Eloise Reyes
Assemblymember Luz Rivas
Assemblymember Blanca Rubio
Assemblymember Mark Stone
Assemblymember Shirley Weber
Assemblymember Buffy Wicks
Assemblymember Jim Wood

Budget Subcommittee No. 1 on Health and Human Services

Assemblymember Joaquin Arambula, Chair
Assemblymember Jim Frazier
Assemblymember Devon Mathis
Assemblymember Jim Patterson
Assemblymember James Ramos
Assemblymember Blanca Rubio
Assemblymember Jim Wood
Assemblymember Phil Ting, Democratic Alternate
Assemblymember Jay Obernolte, Republican Alternate

Budget Subcommittee No. 2 on Education Finance

Assemblymember Kevin McCarty, Chair
Assemblymember James Gallagher
Assemblymember Monique Limón
Assemblymember Brian Maienschein
Assemblymember Jose Medina
Assemblymember Al Muratsuchi
Assemblymember Patrick O’Donnell
Assemblymember Phil Ting, Democratic Alternate
Assemblymember Jay Obernolte, Republican Alternate

Budget Subcommittee No. 3 on Resources and Transportation

Assemblymember Richard Bloom, Chair
Assemblymember Vince Fong
Assemblymember Cristina Garcia
Assemblymember Kevin Mullin
Assemblymember Jim Patterson
Assemblymember Eloise Reyes
Assemblymember Luz Rivas
Assemblymember Phil Ting, Democratic Alternate
Assemblymember Jay Obernolte, Republican Alternate

Budget Subcommittee No. 4 on State Administration

Assemblymember Jim Cooper, Chair
Assemblymember David Chiu
Assemblymember Tom Lackey
Assemblymember Adrin Nazarian
Assemblymember Buffy Wicks
Assemblymember Phil Ting, Democratic Alternate
Assemblymember Jay Obernolte, Republican Alternate

Budget Subcommittee No. 5 on Public Safety

Assemblymember Shirley Weber, Chair
Assemblymember Reginald Jones-Sawyer
Assemblymember Tom Lackey
Assemblymember Melissa Melendez
Assemblymember Mark Stone
Assemblymember Phil Ting, Democratic Alternate
Assemblymember Jay Obernolte, Republican Alternate

Budget Subcommittee No. 6 on Budget Process, Oversight and Program Evaluation

Assemblymember Phil Ting, Chair
Assemblymember Joaquin Arambula
Assemblymember Richard Bloom
Assemblymember Bill Brough
Assemblymember Jim Cooper
Assemblymember Vince Fong
Assemblymember Kevin McCarty
Assemblymember Jay Obernolte
Assemblymember Shirley Weber

Business and Professions

Assemblymember Evan Low, Chair
Assemblymember Bill Brough, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Joaquin Arambula
Assemblymember Richard Bloom
Assemblymember Phillip Chen
Assemblymember David Chiu
Assemblymember Jordan Cunningham
Assemblymember Brian Dahle
Assemblymember Susan Eggman
Assemblymember Vince Fong
Assemblymember Mike Gipson
Assemblymember Todd Gloria
Assemblymember Timothy Grayson
Assemblymember Chris Holden
Assemblymember Jacqui Irwin
Assemblymember Kevin McCarty
Assemblymember Jose Medina
Assemblymember Kevin Mullin
Assemblymember Jay Obernolte
Assemblymember Phil Ting

Communications and Conveyance

Assemblymember Miguel Santiago, Chair
Assemblymember Jay Obernolte, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Tasha Boerner Horvath
Assemblymember Rob Bonta
Assemblymember Bill Brough
Assemblymember Sabrina Cervantes
Assemblymember Eduardo Garcia
Assemblymember Chris Holden
Assemblymember Sydney Kamlager-Dove
Assemblymember Evan Low
Assemblymember Brian Maienschein
Assemblymember Jim Patterson
Assemblymember Sharon Quirk-Silva
Assemblymember Freddie Rodriguez

Education

Assemblymember Patrick O’Donnell, Chair
Assemblymember Kevin Kiley, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Ash Kalra
Assemblymember Kevin McCarty
Assemblymember Brian Maienschein
Assemblymember Christy Smith
Assemblymember Shirley Weber

Elections and Redistricting

Assemblymember Marc Berman, Chair
Assemblymember James Gallagher, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Ian Calderon
Assemblymember Evan Low
Assemblymember Chad Mayes
Assemblymember Kevin Mullin
Assemblymember Shirley Weber

Environmental Safety and Toxic Materials

Assemblymember Bill Quirk, Chair
Assemblymember Melissa Melendez, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Joaquin Arambula
Assemblymember Rebecca Bauer-Kahan
Assemblymember Brian Dahle
Assemblymember Cristina Garcia
Assemblymember Chris Holden
Assemblymember Devon Mathis
Assemblymember Al Muratsuchi

Governmental Organization

Assemblymember Adam Gray, Chair
Assemblymember Frank Bigelow, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Cecilia Aguiar-Curry
Assemblymember Marc Berman
Assemblymember Rob Bonta
Assemblymember Bill Brough
Assemblymember Ken Cooley
Assemblymember Jim Cooper
Assemblymember Tom Daly
Assemblymember James Gallagher
Assemblymember Eduardo Garcia
Assemblymember Mike Gipson
Assemblymember Reginald Jones-Sawyer
Assemblymember Tom Lackey
Assemblymember Evan Low
Assemblymember Devon Mathis
Assemblymember Melissa Melendez
Assemblymember Sharon Quirk-Silva
Assemblymember Robert Rivas
Assemblymember Blanca Rubio
Assemblymember Rudy Salas

Health

Assemblymember Jim Wood, Chair
Assemblymember Chad Mayes, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Cecilia Aguiar-Curry
Assemblymember Frank Bigelow
Assemblymember Rob Bonta
Assemblymember Autumn Burke
Assemblymember Wendy Carrillo
Assemblymember Heath Flora
Assemblymember Monique Limón
Assemblymember Kevin McCarty
Assemblymember Adrin Nazarian
Assemblymember James Ramos
Assemblymember Freddie Rodriguez
Assemblymember Miguel Santiago
Assemblymember Marie Waldron

Higher Education

Assemblymember Jose Medina, Chair
Assemblymember Steven Choi, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Joaquin Arambula
Assemblymember Richard Bloom
Assemblymember Jesse Gabriel
Assemblymember Jacqui Irwin
Assemblymember Kevin Kiley
Assemblymember Marc Levine
Assemblymember Evan Low
Assemblymember Jim Patterson
Assemblymember Miguel Santiago
Assemblymember Shirley Weber

Housing and Community Development

Assemblymember David Chiu, Chair
Assemblymember Brian Maienschein, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Jesse Gabriel
Assemblymember Todd Gloria
Assemblymember Kevin Kiley
Assemblymember Monique Limón
Assemblymember Sharon Quirk-Silva

Human Services

Assemblymember Eloise Reyes, Chair
Assemblymember Brian Maienschein, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Joaquin Arambula
Assemblymember Steven Choi
Assemblymember Laura Friedman
Assemblymember Mike Gipson
Assemblymember Mark Stone

Insurance

Assemblymember Tom Daly, Chair
Assemblymember Chad Mayes, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Marc Berman
Assemblymember Frank Bigelow
Assemblymember Ian Calderon
Assemblymember Phillip Chen
Assemblymember Kansen Chu
Assemblymember Ken Cooley
Assemblymember Jim Cooper
Assemblymember Jim Frazier
Assemblymember Mike Gipson
Assemblymember Timothy Grayson
Assemblymember Sydney Kamlager-Dove
Assemblymember Randy Voepel

Jobs, Economic Development, and the Economy

Assemblymember Sabrina Cervantes, Chair
Assemblymember Jordan Cunningham, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Ed Chau
Assemblymember Phillip Chen
Assemblymember James Ramos
Assemblymember Luz Rivas
Assemblymember Christy Smith

Judiciary

Assemblymember Mark Stone, Chair
Assemblymember Brian Maienschein, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Ed Chau
Assemblymember David Chiu
Assemblymember James Gallagher
Assemblymember Lorena Gonzalez
Assemblymember Chris Holden
Assemblymember Ash Kalra
Assemblymember Kevin Kiley
Assemblymember Cottie Petrie-Norris
Assemblymember Eloise Reyes

Labor and Employment

Assemblymember Ash Kalra, Chair
Assemblymember Heath Flora, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Wendy Carrillo
Assemblymember Tyler Diep
Assemblymember Lorena Gonzalez
Assemblymember Reginald Jones-Sawyer
Assemblymember Luz Rivas

Local Government

Assemblymember Cecilia Aguiar-Curry, Chair
Assemblymember Tom Lackey, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Richard Bloom
Assemblymember Tasha Boerner Horvath
Assemblymember James Ramos
Assemblymember Luz Rivas
Assemblymember Robert Rivas
Assemblymember Randy Voepel

Natural Resources

Assemblymember Laura Friedman, Chair
Assemblymember Heath Flora, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Ed Chau
Assemblymember Susan Eggman
Assemblymember Cristina Garcia
Assemblymember Monique Limón
Assemblymember Devon Mathis
Assemblymember Kevin McCarty
Assemblymember Melissa Melendez
Assemblymember Al Muratsuchi
Assemblymember Mark Stone

Privacy and Consumer Protection

Assemblymember Ed Chau, Chair
Assemblymember Kevin Kiley, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Rebecca Bauer-Kahan
Assemblymember Marc Berman
Assemblymember Ian Calderon
Assemblymember Jesse Gabriel
Assemblymember James Gallagher
Assemblymember Jacqui Irwin
Assemblymember Jay Obernolte
Assemblymember Christy Smith
Assemblymember Buffy Wicks

Public Employment and Retirement

Assemblymember Freddie Rodriguez, Chair
Assemblymember Randy Voepel, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Sabrina Cervantes
Assemblymember Ken Cooley
Assemblymember Jim Cooper
Assemblymember Vince Fong
Assemblymember Patrick O’Donnell

Public Safety

Assemblymember Reginald Jones-Sawyer, Chair
Assemblymember Tom Lackey, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Rebecca Bauer-Kahan
Assemblymember Tyler Diep
Assemblymember Sydney Kamlager-Dove
Assemblymember Bill Quirk
Assemblymember Miguel Santiago
Assemblymember Buffy Wicks

Revenue and Taxation

Assemblymember Autumn Burke, Chair
Assemblymember Bill Brough, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Kansen Chu
Assemblymember Adam Gray
Assemblymember Chad Mayes
Assemblymember Melissa Melendez
Assemblymember Kevin Mullin
Assemblymember Cottie Petrie-Norris
Assemblymember Bill Quirk
Assemblymember Luz Rivas
Assemblymember Phil Ting

Rules

Assemblymember Ken Cooley, Chair
Assemblymember Jordan Cunningham, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Wendy Carrillo
Assemblymember Tyler Diep
Assemblymember Heath Flora
Assemblymember Timothy Grayson
Assemblymember Sydney Kamlager-Dove
Assemblymember Sharon Quirk-Silva
Assemblymember James Ramos
Assemblymember Robert Rivas
Assemblymember Buffy Wicks
Assemblymember Marc Levine, Democratic Alternate
Assemblymember Devon Mathis, Republican Alternate

Transportation

Assemblymember Jim Frazier, Chair
Assemblymember Vince Fong, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Cecilia Aguiar-Curry
Assemblymember Marc Berman
Assemblymember Frank Bigelow
Assemblymember Kansen Chu
Assemblymember Jordan Cunningham
Assemblymember Tom Daly
Assemblymember Tyler Diep
Assemblymember Laura Friedman
Assemblymember Mike Gipson
Assemblymember Timothy Grayson
Assemblymember Jose Medina
Assemblymember Adrin Nazarian
Assemblymember Patrick O’Donnell

Utilities and Energy

Assemblymember Chris Holden, Chair
Assemblymember Jim Patterson, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Autumn Burke
Assemblymember Wendy Carrillo
Assemblymember Phillip Chen
Assemblymember Jordan Cunningham
Assemblymember Susan Eggman
Assemblymember Cristina Garcia
Assemblymember Eduardo Garcia
Assemblymember Chad Mayes
Assemblymember Al Muratsuchi
Assemblymember Bill Quirk
Assemblymember Eloise Reyes
Assemblymember Miguel Santiago
Assemblymember Phil Ting

Veterans Affairs

Assemblymember Jacqui Irwin, Chair
Assemblymember Randy Voepel, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Tasha Boerner Horvath
Assemblymember Bill Brough
Assemblymember Tom Daly
Assemblymember Jim Frazier
Assemblymember Todd Gloria
Assemblymember Devon Mathis
Assemblymember Al Muratsuchi
Assemblymember Cottie Petrie-Norris
Assemblymember Rudy Salas

Water, Parks, and Wildlife

Assemblymember Eduardo Garcia, Chair
Assemblymember James Gallagher, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Frank Bigelow
Assemblymember Steven Choi
Assemblymember Kansen Chu
Assemblymember Brian Dahle
Assemblymember Laura Friedman
Assemblymember Cristina Garcia
Assemblymember Todd Gloria
Assemblymember Ash Kalra
Assemblymember Marc Levine
Assemblymember Blanca Rubio
Assemblymember Rudy Salas
Assemblymember Jim Wood

Joint Legislative Audit

Assemblymember Rudy Salas, Chair
Assemblymember Tasha Boerner Horvath
Assemblymember Tyler Diep
Assemblymember Jim Patterson
Assemblymember Blanca Rubio
Assemblymember Randy Voepel
Assemblymember Jim Wood

Joint Legislative Budget

Assemblymember Phil Ting, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Joaquin Arambula
Assemblymember Richard Bloom
Assemblymember Kevin McCarty
Assemblymember Melissa Melendez
Assemblymember Jay Obernolte
Assemblymember Luz Rivas
Assemblymember Shirley Weber

Joint Legislative Committee on Climate Change Policies

Assemblymember Cristina Garcia, Chair
Assemblymember Autumn Burke
Assemblymember Eduardo Garcia
Assemblymember Chad Mayes

Joint Legislative Committee on Emergency Management

Assemblymember Christy Smith, Chair
Assemblymember Cecilia Aguiar-Curry
Assemblymember Heath Flora
Assemblymember Adam Gray
Assemblymember Tom Lackey
Assemblymember Melissa Melendez
Assemblymember Freddie Rodriguez

Legislative Ethics

Assemblymember Luz Rivas, Co-Chair
Assemblymember Jordan Cunningham, Co-Chair
Assemblymember Marc Berman
Assemblymember Steven Choi
Assemblymember Heath Flora
Assemblymember Eloise Reyes